Explore the Complete List of Nominees for the 2024 SAG Awards

Estimated read time 4 min read

On Wednesday morning, the 30th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards nominees were unveiled, bringing good news for one of the announcers involved in the big reveal.

“Succession” led the pack in television nominations, securing five nods. On the film front, both “Barbie” and “Oppenheimer” stood out with four nominations each.

Issa Rae and Kumail Nanjiani took to Instagram Live to share the list of nominees, with Nanjiani highlighting Rae’s involvement in two nominated films, namely “Barbie” and “American Fiction.”

Check out the categories below for a breakdown of nominations.

Breaking new ground, the SAG Awards will be globally streamed on Netflix, marking a first for both the awards show and the streaming platform. Save the date for the live stream on Saturday, Feb. 24.


MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS UNVEILED

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

  • Bradley Cooper in “Maestro”
  • Colman Domingo in “Rustin”
  • Paul Giamatti in “The Holdovers”
  • Cillian Murphy in “Oppenheimer”
  • Jeffrey Wright in “American Fiction”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening in “Nyad”
  • Lily Gladstone in “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Maestro”
  • Margot Robbie in “Barbie”
  • Emma Stone in “Poor Things”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Sterling K. Brown in “American Fiction”
  • Willem Dafoe in “Poor Things”
  • Robert De Niro in “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Robert Downey Jr. in “Oppenheimer”
  • Ryan Gosling in “Barbie”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Emily Blunt in “Oppenheimer”
  • Danielle Brooks in “The Color Purple”
  • Penélope Cruz in “Ferrari”
  • Jodie Foster in “Nyad”
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph in “The Holdovers”

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • “American Fiction”
  • “Barbie”
  • “The Color Purple”
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • “Oppenheimer”
kieran culkin
Kieran Culkin in “Succession” Season 4. 
Macall B. Polay/HBO

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS UNVEILED

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Matt Bomer in “Fellow Travelers”
  • Jon Hamm in “Fargo”
  • David Oyelowo in “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”
  • Tony Shalhoub in “Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie”
  • Steven Yeun in “Beef”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Uzo Aduba in “Painkiller”
  • Kathryn Hahn in “Tiny Beautiful Things”
  • Brie Larson in “Lessons in Chemistry”
  • Bel Powley in “A Small Light”
  • Ali Wong in “Beef”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Brian Cox in “Succession”
  • Billy Crudup in “The Morning Show”
  • Kieran Culkin in “Succession”
  • Matthew Macfadyen in “Succession”
  • Pedro Pascal in “The Last of Us”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston in “The Morning Show”
  • Elizabeth Debicki in “The Crown”
  • Bella Ramsey in “The Last of Us”
  • Keri Russell in “The Diplomat”
  • Sarah Snook in “Succession”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brett Goldstein in “Ted Lasso”
  • Bill Hader in “Barry”
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach in “The Bear”
  • Jason Sudeikis in “Ted Lasso”
  • Jeremy Allen White in “The Bear”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein in “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Rachel Brosnahan in “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Quinta Brunson in “Abbott Elementary”
  • Ayo Edebiri in “The Bear”
  • Hannah Waddingham in “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • “The Crown”
  • “The Gilded Age”
  • “The Last of Us”
  • “The Morning Show”
  • “Succession”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • “Abbott Elementary”
  • “Barry”
  • “The Bear”
  • “Only Murders in the Building”
  • “Ted Lasso”

STUNT ENSEMBLE HONORS

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • “Barbie”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
  • “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”
  • “John Wick: Chapter 4”
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

  • “Ahsoka”
  • “Barry”
  • “Beef”
  • “The Last of Us”
  • “The Mandalorian”

You May Also Like

More From Author

+ There are no comments

Add yours